FallatCityForest

Previous Gerstacker Award Recipients

From 1956 to 1958 one award was made each year. It was known as Teacher of the Year award.

From 1959 to 1973, four Proficiency Awards were awarded, two known as excellence and two known as worthiness awards, in each case one for an elementary teacher and one for a secondary teacher. The worthiness award was for maintaining excellence in teaching in the face of misfortune or serious illness in one's personal life.

In 1974, two awards for worthiness were replaced by two awards for excellence so that all four awards were for excellence.

  For Excellence For Worthiness
  Elementary Secondary Elementary Secondary
1956   Cecelia F. Kelly    
1957 Belva Weber      
1958   Ula Martindale    
1959 Virginia C. Farnham Robert C. Doughty Joyce E. Hoffer Ellis E. Nixon
1960 Margaret E. Berry Stanley J. Kuick Ora E. Nims Ernest W. Bare
1961 Marian I. Cronkright W. Herman Gieseler Gwendolyn H. Bristol Marjory Russell Davis
1962 Clela G. Kortge Jessie R. Duncan Freda E. Barr James F. Hopfensperger
1963 M. Louise Hollingsworth Melvin L. Chamberlin Eloise E. Lund Eugene H. Lowrey
Special Award to Samuel W. Zaharee
1964 Clara A. Smith Stanley E. Black William D. Fitzgibbon J. Stewart McDonald
1965 Mae G. Beale Charles F. Lanigan Mary Claire Nims Thomas P. Slomkoski
1966 Gladys M. Hunter Luella M. Johnson Hilda W. Greenleaf Mildred G. Helms
Special Award to Dorothy O. Minikel
1967 Irene F. Taber Gwendolyn M. Bagley Florence Braun Leitha V. Perkins
1968 Virginia D. Sears George F. Henck Winifred VandenBerg Peter J. Conarty
1969 Betty Kutzke Walter Nowak Francine Heinze James Stark
1970 Mary Jean Bobalek Cleo Axtell Winifred Kenyon Gary Keefer
1971 Mary Lou Kelly Steven Varga - Lloyd Osborn Lenna Vee Bennett Maxine Hartz
1972 Faith Buege Edward Kalencki Ilah Yascolt John Hoy
1973 Alice Johnston Barbara Bauriedel Elizabeth Scholten Helen Campbell (for Excellence Elementary and Adult Education)

After 1973, all four proficiency awards are for Excellence in Teaching.

  Elementary Secondary
1974 Dorothea Jones Rita Stoeri Roy C. Berry Thomas G. Farough
1975 M. Victoria Bowes Richard G. Faulkner Herman L. Hill Constance A. Riley
1976 Loran Dannheiser Jane Linden Steve Anderson Grace Wiggins
1977 Jane Anderson Mary Starr Paula Jorge Barry Sommerfield
1978 Betty Shangle Barbara Warczinsky Floyd Mead David Morrison
1979 Emily Brosier Derrell Steffen Cheryl Weeks-Rosten Joseph Ramseyer
1980 Hilary Ferguson Marilyn Haskins Annemarie Fitzgerald Laila Kakkuri
1981 Henryetta Hartwick Patricia Molner Anita Putalik Valerie Trabucchi
1982 Pamela Jane Anne Marine Joseph Bradley Charles Trzcinski
1983 Patricia McCallum Judy Richardson Sarah Lindsey Roger Szeszulski
1984 Linda Bateson Linda Handlon Roger Asiala Sue Schiel
1985 Lois Feider Jean Festerling Lee Koski LaRene McCormick
1986 Joyce Hanson Ware Elaine Zielinski Christine Lane Ray Landis
1987 Beverly Curnutt Sylvia Patchin Norman Neher Anna Unkovich
1988 Joan Conant Judy Zak Verita Hayes Romona Reid
1989 Ernest Carter Laurie Chapin Jean Evans J. Michael Reilly
1990 Alma Harper Ken Kruger Karen Fick Jody Pagel
1991 Charlotte Adair Diane Cote Patrick Daly Sandra Russell
1992 Jean Baum Lynn Mehlberg David Chalk Donna Klinefelter
1993 Janet Brecht Linda Higgins James Brooks Valerie Gerhart
1994 Mary Jo Jordan Raymond Miller Jo Clarke Joan Farkas
1995 Carol Dornbusch Carol Landis William Pearsey Gary Wirsing
1996 Mary Larson Ellen Owen Robert Cooper Mary Jo Lang
1997 Linda Carter Kathleen Warren Amy Hutchinson Carol Lewin
1998 Cheryl Rice Steven Scott Camille VanSickle Norman Tompkins
1999 Cathy Egerer Judy Kruger Randi Kawakita William Monroe II
2000 Melody Wilson Nancy Wolanin Carol Buller Betsy Rau
Dr. Arthur C. Frock, Midland Public Schools Superintendent
2001 Vicki Richard Thomas Venman Donald Demko Margaret Hess
2002 Kande Markey Lee McEmber Marcia Hahnfeld Robert Sabourin
2003 Mark Naffie Amy Slabaugh Sue Arent Jeanne Watt
2004 Barbara McIntire Maggie Steele Carol Neff Joe Schoren
2005 Mary Sanborn Sherry Hartley Helen (H. J.) Smith Karen Viele
2006 Kelly Bays Carol Latty Connie Altimore Sandy Collinson
2007 Brenda McKenna Donna Fischer Kelly Brewer Dan Simonds
2008 Brent Chambers Helen Gibbons Kim Noey Jason Watkins
2009 Lori Kraut Will Luzar Susan Ortenburger Sarah Yoder
2010 Kelly Kraatz Joanne Tickner Connie Blanchard Curt Gledhill
2011 Amy Rye Fisher Stephen DeRees Mary Jo Griffin Suzann Lombardo
2012 Penny Church Tracey Moeggenberg Amy Bushey Mary Zeitler
2013 Wendy LaCourt Ellen Flegenheimer-Riggle Linda Murray Kathy Romain
2014 Maryanne Lipovsky Lynne Tolfa Jeffrey Beckwith Roger Stevens
2015 Patricia Clancy Barbara Jacques Robert Fox Ric Shahin
2016 Kimberli McMahan Susan Shaffer Jennifer Hess John Mulvaney
2017 Kolleen Smith Laura Wolanin Joel Mikusko Sarah Pancost
2018 Pam Andrews Lori Washabaugh Robin Bott Sean Murray